CalcMyMaterial

How Much Does a Yard of Topsoil Weigh?

By Nick · Updated

A cubic yard of dry, loose topsoil or dirt weighs about 2,160 to 2,242 pounds, or 1.08 to 1.12 tons. Packed-down soil is much heavier, up to about 3,600 pounds a yard. Wet soil also weighs more than dry.

Work out how much topsoil you need

Key figures

  • Dry, loose soil: about 2,160 to 2,242 lb per cubic yard.

    Source: Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014); USDA NRCS, Soil Quality Indicators: Bulk Density

  • Dry, packed-down soil: about 3,600 lb per cubic yard.

    Source: Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014)

  • One ton of dry topsoil is about 0.89 to 0.93 cubic yards.

    Source: Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014); USDA NRCS, Soil Quality Indicators: Bulk Density

Why do topsoil weights vary?

Packing and water. Loose soil holds air; packed soil and wet soil hold more weight in the same space.

The California DOT lists dry, clay-bearing soil at 2,160 lb a yard loose and 3,600 lb packed down.

Source: Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014)

How much does a load of topsoil weigh?

Multiply the cubic yards by the weight per yard. For dry, loose topsoil:

  • 1 cubic yard: 2,160 to 2,242 lb (1.1 tons)
  • 3 cubic yards: 6,480 to 6,726 lb (3.2 to 3.4 tons)
  • 5 cubic yards: 10,800 to 11,210 lb (5.4 to 5.6 tons)
  • 10 cubic yards: 21,600 to 22,420 lb (10.8 to 11.2 tons)

Source: Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014); USDA NRCS, Soil Quality Indicators: Bulk Density

How many yards of topsoil are in a ton?

About 0.89 to 0.93 cubic yards of dry, loose topsoil.

Divide 2,000 lb by the weight of a cubic yard. Damp soil gives you fewer yards per ton.

Source: Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014); USDA NRCS, Soil Quality Indicators: Bulk Density

How does topsoil compare by condition?

Weight per cubic yard, dry:

MaterialLb per cubic yardTons per cubic yardCubic yards per ton
Topsoil, loose2,160 to 2,2421.08 to 1.120.89 to 0.93
Soil, packed down3,6001.80.56

Source: Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014); USDA NRCS, Soil Quality Indicators: Bulk Density

Other questions

How much does a yard of dirt weigh?

About 2,160 to 2,242 pounds dry and loose, the same as topsoil. Packed-down dirt weighs up to about 3,600 pounds a yard.

Source: Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014); USDA NRCS, Soil Quality Indicators: Bulk Density

How many cubic yards are in a ton of dirt?

About 0.89 to 0.93 cubic yards of dry, loose dirt.

Source: Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014); USDA NRCS, Soil Quality Indicators: Bulk Density

Is a yard of topsoil a ton?

Close to it when dry and loose: 1.08 to 1.12 tons. Damp or packed soil is heavier.

Source: Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014); USDA NRCS, Soil Quality Indicators: Bulk Density

How much topsoil do I need for a new lawn?

At least 4 inches, and 6 inches or more is better. Over 1,000 square feet, 6 inches is 18.5 cubic yards.

Source: New Mexico State University, Guide H-509; Purdue Extension, AY-28-W

How we worked this out

Loose weight is the California DOT's figure for dry soil (2,160 lb per cubic yard) and the USDA NRCS's typical medium-textured soil, converted to pounds per cubic yard with NIST's exact factors.

Sources

  • Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Appendix (2014)
  • USDA NRCS, Soil Quality Indicators: Bulk Density
  • New Mexico State University, Guide H-509
  • Purdue Extension, AY-28-W
  • NIST Handbook 44 (2024), Appendix C